Big Sean Sweetly Admires Jhené Aiko At The 2021 Grammys

Big Sean Sweetly Admires Jhené Aiko At The 2021 Grammys
Spread the love

Jhene Aiko dominates the red carpet in stunning pink tulle gown as she arrives at 63rd Grammy Awards with boyfriend Big Sean.

Jhené Aiko recently helped kick off the biggest night for the music industry.

And the Chilombo artist is still up for a couple of awards, as the festivities get underway during Grammy weekend.

She dominated the red carpet Sunday in a stunning pink tulle gown, as she arrived with boyfriend.

Pretty in pink: Jhené Aiko dominated the red carpet Sunday in a stunning pink tulle gown, as she arrived with boyfriend Big Sean for the 63rd Grammy Awards at Staples Center in Downtown Los Angeles
Pretty in pink: Jhené Aiko dominated the red carpet Sunday in a stunning pink tulle gown, as she arrived with boyfriend Big Sean for the 63rd Grammy Awards at Staples Center in Downtown Los Angeles

The 32-year-old’s five-foot train of layered tulle cascaded down the carpet, concealing her footwear of choice.

She teased her taut midriff in the two-piece ensemble, featuring a strapless fluffy tulle pink crop top.

Aiko finished the look with a pair of pink pearl earrings, a matching beaded necklace and a pink bracelet.

She was one of several performers lined up for the evening, as she also received three nominations for her third studio album Chilombo.

Such a drag: The 32-year-old's five-foot train of layered tulle cascaded down the carpet, concealing her footwear of choice

 

Such a drag: The 32-year-old’s five-foot train of layered tulle cascaded down the carpet, concealing her footwear of choice

 

Tulle die for: She teased her taut midriff in the two-piece ensemble, featuring a strapless fluffy tulle pink crop top

 

Tulle die for: She teased her taut midriff in the two-piece ensemble, featuring a strapless fluffy tulle pink crop top

 

Dripping in jewels: Aiko finished the look with a pair of pink pearl earrings a matching beaded necklace and bracelet

 

Dripping in jewels: Aiko finished the look with a pair of pink pearl earrings a matching beaded necklace and bracelet.


Stun in a multilayered pink dress like Jhene in Giambattista Valli

Custom Giambattista Valli Shop the collection here! Visit site
Custom Giambattista Valli Shop the collection here! Visit site

Jhene Aiko clear and away stole the sartorial show on Sunday night’s Grammy Awards. The singer-songwriter posed for cameras alongside Big Sean and the couple made a perfect picture.

Jhene is wearing a custom gown by Giambattista Valli featuring miles of ruffled tulle cascading down into a confection of layers and culminating into a train. Sheer perfection. Unfortunately, because this gown was made for the star, we can’t get this look for ourselves. But we can certainly click right to shop the current collection.

Then take inspiration from Jhene and head to our roundup below. There’s more than enough pink ruffled tulle to go around.

Chilombo was nominated for Album of the Year and Best Progressive R&B Album, while her song Lightning and Thunder with John Legend was up for Best R&B performance.

She also supported Big Sean, 32, who received a Best Rap Performance nomination for Deep Reverence, featuring the late Nipsey Hussle.

Big Sean (real name: Sean Anderson) made for some chic arm candy in a classic black tuxedo by Zegna, with a matching fringe-trimmed scarf draped over his shoulders.

Aiko revealed earlier this month to Ellen DeGeneres that she and her beau found out about their nominations during vacation.

She recounted: ‘We found out, actually we were on a little road trip vacation. And we both woke up to the news sort of in real time like they were announcing.

Taking the stage: She was one of several performers lined up for the evening, as she also received three nominations for her third studio album Chilombo

 

Taking the stage: She was one of several performers lined up for the evening, as she also received three nominations for her third studio album Chilombo

 

Going for gold: Chilombo was nominated for Album of the Year and Best Progressive R&B Album, while her song Lightning and Thunder with John Legend was up for Best R&B performance

 

Going for gold: Chilombo was nominated for Album of the Year and Best Progressive R&B Album, while her song Lightning and Thunder with John Legend was up for Best R&B performance

 

Supportive spouse: She also supported Big Sean, 32, who received a Best Rap Performance nomination for Deep Reverence, featuring the late Nipsey Hussle

 

Supportive spouse: She also supported Big Sean, 32, who received a Best Rap Performance nomination for Deep Reverence, featuring the late Nipsey Hussle

 

Strapping display: Big Sean (real name: Sean Anderson) made for some chic arm candy in a classic black tuxedo by Zegna, with a matching fringe-trimmed scarf draped over his shoulders

 

Strapping display: Big Sean (real name: Sean Anderson) made for some chic arm candy in a classic black tuxedo by Zegna, with a matching fringe-trimmed scarf draped over his shoulders.

‘And I think I had already had a nomination announced, and then he had one announced like right after. We were just waking up like, “What, this is pretty crazy!”‘

The P***y Fairy artist also hosted Sunday’s pre-ceremony, during which she stunned in a black Vivienne Westwood dress.

Aiko gushed on Twitter: ‘i conquered a major fear of public speaking today by hosting the freaking Grammy Premiere Ceremony!! thank you @RecordingAcad for having me!! see u at the show after i take this lil cat nap’.

Trevor Noah later hosted the awards show from outside the Staples Center, where COVID-19 precautions were in place.

 

On the road: Aiko revealed earlier this month to Ellen DeGeneres that she and her beau found out about their nominations during vacation

 

On the road: Aiko revealed earlier this month to Ellen DeGeneres that she and her beau found out about their nominations during vacation

 

Real time: She recounted: 'We found out, actually we were on a little road trip vacation. And we both woke up to the news sort of in real time like they were announcing'

 

Real time: She recounted: ‘We found out, actually we were on a little road trip vacation. And we both woke up to the news sort of in real time like they were announcing’

 

Hostess with the mostest: The P***y Fairy artist also hosted Sunday's pre-ceremony, during which she stunned in a black Vivienne Westwood dress

 

Hostess with the mostest: The P***y Fairy artist also hosted Sunday’s pre-ceremony, during which she stunned in a black Vivienne Westwood dress.

 

Executive producer Ben Wilson told Variety: ‘The performers and nominees are each other’s audience, so it’s a room of incredible musicians, all safely distanced from each other, and every 45 minutes a new four groups come in and the [previous] four go out.’

Beyoncé led this year’s nominees with nine categories, as she became the most awarded singer and the most awarded female artist, shattering Alison Krauss’ 27-win record.

There was speculation she wouldn’t be attending the show, as Recording Academy interim chief executive Harvey Mason Jr recently told The Los Angeles Times: ‘It’s unfortunate, because she’s such a big part of the Recording Academy. We absolutely wish we had her onstage.’

There’s been some recent controversy around the nomination process, as The Weeknd earned zero nods, despite his single Blinding Lights breaking records, as it remained on the Billboard Top 10 for a full year.

The After Hours artist (real name: Abel Tesfaye), 31, called out the Academy for using corrupt ‘secret committees’ to select nominees, releasing a statement to The New York Times: ‘Because of the secret committees. I will no longer allow my label to submit my music to the Grammys.’

Grammy boycott: There's been some recent controversy around the nomination process, as The Weeknd earned zero nods, despite his single Blinding Lights breaking records, as it remained on the Billboard Top 10 for a full year (pictured in February, 2021)
Grammy boycott: There’s been some recent controversy around the nomination process, as The Weeknd earned zero nods, despite his single Blinding Lights breaking records, as it remained on the Billboard Top 10 for a full year (pictured in February, 2021)

GRAMMY WINNERS 2021

General Fields

Record Of The Year

“Black Parade” — Beyoncé

“Colors” — Black Pumas

“Rockstar” — DaBaby Featuring Roddy Ricch

“Say So” — Doja Cat

“Everything I Wanted” — Billie Eilish – WINNER

“Don’t Start Now” — Dua Lipa

“Circles” — Post Malone

“Savage” — Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyoncé

Double duty: Billie Eilish earned the top honor of the night, Record Of The Year, for Everything I Wanted

Double duty: Billie Eilish earned the top honor of the night, Record Of The Year, for Everything I Wanted

 


Album Of The Year

Chilombo — Jhené Aiko

Black Pumas (Deluxe Edition) — Black Pumas

Everyday Life — Coldplay

Djesse Vol. 3 — Jacob Collier

Women In Music Pt. III — Haim

Future Nostalgia — Dua Lipa

Hollywood’s Bleeding — Post Malone

Folklore — Taylor Swift – WINNER

Incredible: Taylor Swift  became the the first female artist to win the Album Of The Year Grammy Award three times

Incredible: Taylor Swift  became the the first female artist to win the Album Of The Year Grammy Award three times

 


Song Of The Year

“Black Parade” — Denisia Andrews, Beyoncé, Stephen Bray, Shawn Carter, Brittany Coney, Derek James Dixie, Akil King, Kim “Kaydence” Krysiuk & Rickie “Caso” Tice, songwriters (Beyoncé)

“The Box” — Samuel Gloade & Rodrick Moore, songwriters (Roddy Ricch)

“Cardigan” — Aaron Dessner & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)

“Circles” — Louis Bell, Adam Feeney, Kaan Gunesberk, Austin Post & Billy Walsh, songwriters (Post Malone)

“Don’t Start Now” — Caroline Ailin, Ian Kirkpatrick, Dua Lipa & Emily Warren, songwriters (Dua Lipa)

“I Can’t Breathe” — Dernst Emile II, H.E.R. & Tiara Thomas, songwriters (H.E.R.) – WINNER

“If The World Was Ending” — Julia Michaels & JP Saxe, songwriters (JP Saxe Featuring Julia Michaels)


Best New Artist

Ingrid Andress

Phoebe Bridgers

Chika

Noah Cyrus

D Smoke

Doja Cat

Kaytranada

Megan Thee Stallion – WINNER

Savage: Megan Thee Stallion earned three awards including Best New Artist

 

Savage: Megan Thee Stallion earned three awards including Best New Artist

Rock, Alternative, Package, and Notes Fields

Best Rock Performance

“Shameika” — Fiona Apple – WINNER

“Not” — Big Thief

“Kyoto” — Phoebe Bridgers

“The Steps” — HAIM

“Stay High” — Brittany Howard

“Daylight” — Grace Potter


Best Metal Performance 

“Bum-Rush” — Body Count – WINNER

“Underneath” — Code Orange

“The In-Between” — In This Moment

“Bloodmoney” — Poppy

“Executioner’s Tax (Swing Of The Axe) – Live” — Power Trip


Best Rock Song

“Kyoto” — Phoebe Bridgers, Morgan Nagler & Marshall Vore, Songwriters (Phoebe Bridgers)

“Lost in Yesterday” — Kevin Parker, Songwriter (Tame Impala)

“Not” — Adrianne Lenker, Songwriter (Big Thief)

“Shameika” — Fiona Apple, Songwriter (Fiona Apple)

“Stay High” — Brittany Howard, songwriter (Brittany Howard) – WINNER


Best Rock Album 

A Hero’s Death — Fontaines D.C.

Kiwanuka — Michael Kiwanuka

Daylight — Grace Potter

Sound & Fury — Sturgill Simpson

The New Abnormal — The Strokes – WINNER


Best Alternative Music Album 

Fetch the Bolt Cutters — Fiona Apple – WINNER

Hyperspace — Beck

Punisher — Phoebe Bridgers

Jaime — Brittany Howard

The Slow Rush — Tame Impala

Best Recording Package

“Everyday Life” — Pilar Zeta, art director (Coldplay)

“Funeral” — Kyle Goen, art director (Lil Wayne)

“Healer” — Julian Gross & Hannah Hooper, art directors (Grouplove)

“On Circles” — Jordan Butcher, art director (Caspian)

“Vols. 11 & 12” — Doug Cunningham & Jason Noto, art directors (Desert Sessions) – WINNER


Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

“Flaming Pie (Collector’s Edition)” — Linn Wie Andersen, Simon Earith, Paul McCartney & James Musgrave, art directors (Paul McCartney)

“Giants Stadium 1987, 1989, 1991” — Lisa Glines & Doran Tyson, art directors (Grateful Dead)

“Mode” — Jeff Schulz, art director (Depeche Mode)

“Ode to Joy” — Lawrence Azerrad & Jeff Tweedy, art directors (Wilco) – WINNER

“The Story of Ghostly International” — Michael Cina & Molly Smith, art directors (Various Artists)


Best Album Notes

At the Minstrel Show: Minstrel Routines From the Studio, 1894-1926” — Tim Brooks, album notes writer (Various Artists)

“The Bakersfield Sound: Country Music Capital of the West, 1940-1974” — Scott B. Bomar, album notes writer (Various Artists)

“Dead Man’s Pop” — Bob Mehr, album notes writer (The Replacements) – WINNER

“The Missing Link: How Gus Haenschen Got Us From Joplin to Jazz and Shaped the Music Business” — Colin Hancock, album notes writer (Various Artists)

“Out of a Clear Blue Sky” — David Sager, album notes writer (Nat Brusiloff)

Latin and Composing/Arranging Fields

Best Latin Pop Or Urban Album 

YHLQMDLG — Bad Bunny – WINNER

Por Primera Vez — Camilo

Mesa Para Dos — Kany García

Pausa — Ricky Martin

3:33 — Debi Nova

Epic: Bad Bunny - who was the most-streamed artist of 2020 - earned Best Latin Pop Or Urban Album for

 

Epic: Bad Bunny – who was the most-streamed artist of 2020 – earned Best Latin Pop Or Urban Album for YHLQMDLG

 


Best Latin Rock Or Alternative Album

“Aura” — Bajofondo

“Monstruo” — Cami

“Sobrevolando” — Cultura Profética

“La Conquista Del Espacio” — Fito Paez – WINNER

“Miss Colombia” — Lido Pimienta


Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

“Hecho En México” — Alejandro Fernández

“La Serenata” — Lupita Infante

“Un Canto Por México, Vol. 1” — Natalia Lafourcade – WINNER

“Bailando Sones Y Huapangos Con Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez” — Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez

“Ayayay!” — Christian Nodal


Best Tropical Latin Album 

“Mi Tumbao” — José Alberto “El Ruiseñor”

“Infinito” — Edwin Bonilla

“Sigo Cantando Al Amor (Deluxe)” — Jorge Celedon & Sergio Luis

40” — Grupo Niche – WINNER

 “Memorias De Navidad” — Víctor Manuelle


Best Instrumental Composition

“Baby Jack” Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra)

“Be Water II” — Christian Sands, composer (Christian Sands)

“Plumfield” — Alexandre Desplat, composer (Alexandre Desplat)

“Sputnik” — Maria Schneider, composer (Maria Schneider) – WINNER

“Strata” — Remy Le Boeuf, composer (Remy Le Boeuf’s Assembly Of Shadows Featuring Anna Webber & Eric Miller)


Best Arrangement, Instrumental Or A Cappella

“Bathroom Dance” — Hildur Guðnadóttir, arranger (Hildur Guðnadóttir)

“Donna Lee” — John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley) – WINNER

“Honeymooners” — Remy Le Boeuf, arranger (Remy Le Boeuf’s Assembly of Shadows)

“Lift Every Voice and Sing” — Alvin Chea & Jarrett Johnson, Arrangers (Jarrett Johnson Featuring Alvin Chea)

“Uranus: The Magician” — Jeremy Levy, arranger (Jeremy Levy Jazz Orchestra)


Best Arrangement, Instruments And Vocals

“Asas Fechadas” — John Beasley & Maria Mendes, arrangers (Maria Mendes Featuring John Beasley & Orkest Metropole)

“Desert Song” — Erin Bentlage, Sara Gazarek, Johnaye Kendrick & Amanda Taylor, arrangers (Säje)

“From This Place” — Alan Broadbent & Pat Metheny, arrangers (Pat Metheny Featuring Meshell Ndegeocello)

“He Won’t Hold You” — Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier Featuring Rapsody) – WINNER

“Slow Burn” — Talia Billig, Nic Hard & Becca Stevens, arrangers (Becca Stevens Featuring Jacob Collier, Mark Lettieri, Justin Stanton, Jordan Perlson, Nic Hard, Keita Ogawa, Marcelo Woloski & Nate Werth)


Classical Field

Best Orchestral Performance

“Aspects Of America – Pulitzer Edition” Carlos Kalmar, conductor (Oregon Symphony)

“Concurrence” — Daníel Bjarnason, conductor (Iceland Symphony Orchestra)

“Copland: Symphony No. 3” — Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)

“Ives: Complete Symphonies” — Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic) – WINNER

“Lutosławski: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 3” — Hannu Lintu, conductor (Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra)


Best Opera Recording

“Dello Joio: The Trial At Rouen” — Gil Rose, conductor; Heather Buck & Stephen Powell; Gil Rose, producer (Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Odyssey Opera Chorus)

“Floyd, C.: Prince Of Players” — William Boggs, conductor; Keith Phares & Kate Royal; Blanton Alspaugh, producer (Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra; Florentine Opera Chorus)

“Gershwin: Porgy And Bess” — David Robertson, conductor; Angel Blue & Eric Owens; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus) – WINNER

“Handel: Agrippina” — Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor; Joyce DiDonato; Daniel Zalay, producer (Il Pomo D’Oro)

“Zemlinsky: Der Zwerg” — Donald Runnicles, conductor; David Butt Philip & Elena Tsallagova; Peter Ghirardini & Erwin Stürzer, producers (Orchestra Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin; Chorus Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin)


Best Choral Performance

“Carthage” — Donald Nally, conductor (The Crossing)

“Danielpour: The Passion Of Yeshua” — JoAnn Falletta, conductor; James K. Bass & Adam Luebke, chorus masters (James K. Bass, J’Nai Bridges, Timothy Fallon, Kenneth Overton, Hila Plitmann & Matthew Worth; Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra; Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus & UCLA Chamber Singers) – WINNER

“Kastalsky: Requiem” — Leonard Slatkin, conductor; Charles Bruffy, Steven Fox & Benedict Sheehan, chorus masters (Joseph Charles Beutel & Anna Dennis; Orchestra Of St. Luke’s; Cathedral Choral Society, The Clarion Choir, Kansas City Chorale & The Saint Tikhon Choir)

“Moravec: Sanctuary Road” — Kent Tritle, conductor (Joshua Blue, Raehann Bryce-Davis, Dashon Burton, Malcolm J. Merriweather & Laquita Mitchell; Oratorio Society Of New York Orchestra; Oratorio Society Of New York Chorus)

“Once Upon A Time” — Matthew Guard, conductor (Sarah Walker; Skylark Vocal Ensemble)


Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

“Contemporary Voices” — Pacifica Quartet – WINNER

“Healing Modes” — Brooklyn Rider

“Hearne, T.: Place” — Ted Hearne, Steven Bradshaw, Sophia Byrd, Josephine Lee, Isaiah Robinson, Sol Ruiz, Ayanna Woods & Place Orchestra

“Hynes: Fields” — Devonté Hynes & Third Coast Percussion

“The Schumann Quartets” — Dover Quartet


 Best Classical Instrumental Solo

“Adès: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra” — Kirill Gerstein; Thomas Adès, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)

“Beethoven: Complete Piano Sonatas” — Igor Levit

“Bohemian Tales” — Augustin Hadelich; Jakub Hrůša, conductor (Charles Owen; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks)

“Destination Rachmaninov – Arrival” Daniil Trifonov; Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor (The Philadelphia Orchestra)

Theofanidis: Concerto for Viola and Chamber Orchestra” — Richard O’Neill; David Alan Miller, conductor (Albany Symphony) – WINNER


Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

“American Composers At Play” — William Bolcom, Ricky Ian Gordon, Lori Laitman, John Musto Stephen Powell (Attacca Quartet, William Bolcom, Ricky Ian Gordon, Lori Laitman, John Musto, Charles Neidich & Jason Vieaux)

“Clairières – Songs By Lili & Nadia Boulanger” — Nicholas Phan; Myra Huang, accompanist

“Farinelli” — Cecilia Bartoli; Giovanni Antonini, conductor (Il Giardino Armonico) “A Lad’s Love” — Brian Giebler; Steven McGhee, accompanist (Katie Hyun, Michael Katz, Jessica Meyer, Reginald Mobley & Ben Russell)

“Smyth: The Prison” — Sarah Brailey & Dashon Burton; James Blachly, conductor (Experiential Chorus; Experiential Orchestra) – WINNER


Best Classical Compendium

“Adès Conducts Adès” — Mark Stone & Christianne Stotijn; Thomas Adès, conductor; Nick Squire, producer

“Saariaho: Graal Théâtre; Circle Map; Neiges; Vers Toi Qui Es Si Loin” — Clément Mao-Takacs, conductor; Hans Kipfer, producer

“Serebrier: Symphonic Bach Variations; Laments And Hallelujahs; Flute Concerto” — José Serebrier, conductor; Jens Braun, producer

“Thomas, M.T.: From The Diary Of Anne Frank & Meditations On Rilke” — Isabel Leonard; Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Jack Vad, producer – WINNER

“Woolf, L.P.: Fire And Flood” — Matt Haimovitz; Julian Wachner, conductor; Blanton Alspaugh, producer


Best Contemporary Classical Composition

“Adès: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra” — Thomas Adès, composer (Kirill Gerstein, Thomas Adès & Boston Symphony Orchestra)

“Danielpour: The Passion Of Yeshua” — Richard Danielpour, composer (JoAnn Falletta, James K. Bass, Adam Luebke, UCLA Chamber Singers, Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra & Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus)

“Floyd, C.: Prince Of Players” — Carlisle Floyd, composer (William Boggs, Kate Royal, Keith Phares, Florentine Opera Chorus & Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra)

“Hearne, T.: Place” — Ted Hearne, composer (Ted Hearne, Steven Bradshaw, Sophia Byrd, Josephine Lee, Isaiah Robinson, Sol Ruiz, Ayanna Woods & Place Orchestra)

“Rouse: Symphony No. 5” — Christopher Rouse, composer (Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) – WINNER


Pop, Contemporary Instrumental Music, Reggae, and Global Music Fields

Best Pop Solo Performance

“Yummy” – Justin Bieber

“Say So” – Doja Cat

“Everything I Wanted” – Billie Eilish

“Don’t Start Now” – Dua Lipa

“Watermelon Sugar” – Harry Styles – WINNER

“Cardigan” – Taylor Swift

Winning the break-up? Taylor was bested by an ex as Harry Styles scored a surprise victory for Best Pop Performance

 

Winning the break-up? Taylor was bested by an ex as Harry Styles scored a surprise victory for Best Pop Performance

 

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

“Un Dia (One Day)” — J Balvin, Dua Lipa, Bad Bunny & Tainy

“Intentions” — Justin Bieber Featuring Quavo

“Dynamite” — BTS

“Rain On Me” — Lady Gaga with Ariana Grande – WINNER

“Exile” — Taylor Swift Featuring Bon Iver


Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

“Blue Umbrella” — Burt Bacharach & Daniel Tashian

“True Love: A Celebration of Cole Porter” — Harry Connick, Jr.

“American Standard” — James Taylor – WINNER

“Unfollow the Rules” — Rufus Wainwright

“Judy” — Renée Zellweger


Best Pop Vocal Album

Changes — Justin Bieber

Chromatica — Lady Gaga

Future Nostalgia — Dua Lipa – WINNER

Fine Line — Harry Styles

Folklore — Taylor Swift


Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

“Axiom” — Christian Scott Atunde Adjuah

“Chronology of a Dream: Live At The Village Vanguard” — Jon Batiste

“Take the Stairs” — Black Violin

“Americana” — Grégoire Maret, Romain Collin & Bill Frisell

“Live at the Royal Albert Hall” — Snarky Puppy – WINNER


Best Reggae Album

“Upside Down 2020” — Buju Banton

“Higher Place” — Skip Marley

“It All Comes Back to Love” — Maxi Priest

“Got to Be Tough” — Toots & the Maytals – WINNER

“One World” — The Wailers


Best Global Music Album

“Fu Chronicles” — Antibalas

“Twice As Tall” — Burna Boy – WINNER

“Agora” — Bebel Gilberto

“Love Letters” — Anoushka Shankar

“Amadjar” — Tinariwen


Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music and Spoken Word Fields

Best Gospel Performance/Song  

“Wonderful Is Your Name” — Melvin Crispell III

“Release (Live)” — Ricky Dillard Featuring Tiff Joy; David Frazier, songwriter “Come Together” — Rodney “Darkchild” Jerkins Presents: The Good News; Lashawn Daniels, Rodney Jerkins, Lecrae Moore & Jazz Nixon, songwriters

“Won’t Let Go” — Travis Greene; Travis Greene, songwriter

“Movin’ On” — Jonathan McReynolds & Mali Music; Darryl L. Howell, Jonathan Caleb McReynolds, Kortney Jamaal Pollard & Terrell Demetrius Wilson, songwriters – WINNER  


Best Gospel Album 

“2econd Wind: Ready” — Anthony Brown & Group Therapy

“My Tribute” — Myron Butler

“Choirmaster” — Ricky Dillard

“Gospel According to PJ” — PJ Morton – WINNER

“Kierra” — Kierra Sheard


Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

“Run to the Father” — Cody Carnes

All of My Best Friends” — Hillsong Young & Free

“Holy Water” — We the Kingdom

“Citizen of Heaven” — Tauren Wells

“Jesus Is King” — Kanye West – WINNER

Holy: Kanye West won Best Contemporary Christian Music Album for Jesus Is King but did not attend

 

Holy: Kanye West won Best Contemporary Christian Music Album for Jesus Is King but did not attend.

 

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

“There Was Jesus” — Zach Williams & Dolly Parton; Casey Beathard, Jonathan Smith & Zach Williams, Songwriters – WINNER

“The Blessing (Live)” — Kari Jobe, Cody Carnes & Elevation Worship; Chris Brown, Cody Carnes, Kari Jobe Carnes & Steven Furtick, Songwriters

“Sunday Morning” — Lecrae Featuring Kirk Franklin; Denisia Andrews, Jones Terrence Antonio, Saint Bodhi, Rafael X. Brown, Brittany Coney, Kirk Franklin, Lasanna Harris, Shama Joseph, Stuart Lowery, Lecrae Moore & Nathanael Saint-Fleur, Songwriters

“Holy Water” — We the Kingdom; Andrew Bergthold, Ed Cash, Franni Cash, Martin Cash & Scott Cash, Songwriters

“Famous For (I Believe)” — Tauren Wells Featuring Jenn Johnson; Chuck Butler, Krissy Nordhoff, Jordan Sapp, Alexis Slifer & Tauren Wells, Songwriters


Best Roots Gospel Album

“Beautiful Day” — Mark Bishop

“20/20” — The Crabb Family

“What Christmas Really Means” — The Erwins

“Celebrating Fisk! (The 150th Anniversary Album)” — Fisk Jubilee Singers – WINNER

“Something Beautiful” — Ernie Haase & Signature Sound


Best Spoken Word Album

“Acid for the Children: A Memoir” — Flea

“Alex Trebek – The Answer Is…” — Ken Jennings

“Blowout: Corrupted Democracy, Rogue State Russia, and the Richest, Most Destructive Industry on Earth” — Rachel Maddow – WINNER

“Catch and Kill” — Ronan Farrow

“Charlotte’s Web (E.B. White)” — Meryl Streep (& Full cast)